The GreenSky® Program Privacy Policy

(Política de Privacidad del Programa GreenSky®)

Last Updated:   June 23, 2021

  1. Introduction and Scope of Privacy Policy

    GreenSky, LLC (together with its affiliates and subsidiaries (other than GreenSky Software, LLC and GreenSky Marketing, LLC), “GreenSky”) and the federally-insured, federal or state chartered financial institutions participating in the GreenSky® Program and other persons holding title and/or economic rights to loans originated through the GreenSky® Program (the “Funding Participants” and, collectively with GreenSky, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information We collect about individuals (e.g., applicants, borrowers, and merchants) participating in the GreenSky® Program and have adopted policies, procedures, and processes designed to protect personally identifiable information from misuse, theft, or other loss. 

    This GreenSky® Program Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to information collected online through the GreenSky® Program websites, including, but not limited to, www.greensky.com, www.greenskycredit.com, and www.greenskyonline.com (collectively, “Websites”), online through the GreenSky® Program mobile applications that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Mobile Applications”), and offline via mail, telephone, and in person.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information, including personally identifiable information, collected from third-party sources (such as consumer reporting agencies) or that you reveal or post in any public forum on (a) Websites or Mobile Applications, (b) websites that link to or from Our Websites or Mobile Applications, or (c) any other website or mobile application.  If you are approved for a loan through the GreenSky® Program, your information may also be subject to a privacy policy specific to your lender under the GreenSky® Program.

  2. Definition of Personally Identifiable Information

    “Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that is reasonably likely to identify a specific, unique individual.  Personally Identifiable Information may include, but not be limited to, an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, income, financial and banking information (including banking account information and payment card data), Social Security number, Driver’s License number, telephone number, or date of birth.

  3. Important Information Regarding Use of Our Websites and Mobile Applications

    We own the information We collect on a Website or Mobile Application. 

    The Websites and Mobile Applications may contain links to other websites.  We do not control and are not responsible for the content, security, and privacy practices of such websites. 

    The Websites and Mobile Applications are intended for visitors located in the United States.  The Websites and Mobile Applications are governed solely by the federal and state laws in the United States.  Users from the European Union are advised not to disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to Us through the Websites or Mobile Applications.  Information submitted to the Websites and Mobile Applications may be housed on servers located in the United States. 

    By using a Website or Mobile Application, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Websites or Mobile Applications.  Furthermore, by using a Website or Mobile Application, you agree to the application of United States law and consent to the use and disclosure of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  4. Information Collection

    We collect Personally Identifiable Information at various times when you use a Website or Mobile Application, or communicate with Us offline.  This may include information you enter into Website or Mobile Application forms or fields regardless of whether you click “submit” or otherwise complete the form or field.  We collect Personally Identifiable Information from the following:

    • Emails, contact forms, questionnaires, and other forms into which you enter or submit to Us information;
    • Your applications and transactions with the GreenSky® Program, including those involving the Funding Participants;
    • Requests for pre-qualification for credit; and
    • Requests regarding qualified merchants.

    Additionally, each time you visit a Website or Mobile Application, the web server may automatically collect certain types of non-Personally Identifiable Information.  Some examples of information We may automatically collect include:

    • Information about your Internet service provider, browser, operating system, and device, including device identification number;
    • Cookie information to recognize when you are visiting a Website and as further described below;
    • Data related to your location at the time of accessing a Website or Mobile Application, and
    • Beacons to know if a certain page was visited, your activity on particular pages, how long you spend on a particular page or portion of a page, or whether an email was opened.

    When using a Mobile Application, We may collect geolocation data, with your consent.  The Mobile Application also may ask you to use your device’s camera to take pictures of identification or other documentation in connection with your participation in the GreenSky® Program (e.g., for an application for a loan).

  5. Cookies

    An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by the web browser you use while browsing the Internet).  We use cookies to collect certain types of non-Personally Identifiable Information to recognize you when you are visiting a Website.  You can control the placement of cookies on your device through the use of your web browser’s cookie settings.  Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the features offered by a Website.

    In addition, We use cookies in connection with Google Adwords so that Google can show ads for Our products to you before you visit or after you leave a Website.  Google’s Adwords technology may recognize a cookie that a Website has sent to your browser during a past visit by you to a Website and use the cookie information to show you ads for Our products or similar products.  You can opt out of this use of cookies by adjusting your Google Ads Settings.

    We also use third party web analytics providers, including Google Analytics , FullStory, Inc. and Marketo, Inc. to help us analyze how visitors are using the Website.  These tools use cookies to collect information about the number of visitors to a site, the webpage that referred visitors to a site, and the pages that visitors view within a site.  You can opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on.  You can opt-out of FullStory, Inc. and Marketo, Inc. analytics services by visiting their opt-out webpage. 

  6. Information Use

    We may use your Personally Identifiable Information for the following purposes:

    1. To process transactions at your request;
    2. To assess your creditworthiness when you apply for credit or to pre-qualify you for credit;
    3. To manage and service loans or other accounts or applications you have with Us;
    4. To communicate with you about your GreenSky® Program loans or credit accounts and the use of a Website or Mobile Application;
    5. To advise you of promotions, sales, or other special opportunities;
    6. To market goods or services offered by:
      1. GreenSky;
      2. Funding Participants or their affiliates or subsidiaries;
      3. merchants or sponsors participating in the GreenSky® Program or their affiliates or subsidiaries; or
      4. other affiliated or unaffiliated third-parties;
    7. For fraud prevention and data security purposes;
    8. To improve the Websites, Mobile Applications or Our other products or services;
    9. To comply with the law, regulatory requirements, legal subpoena or other litigation process, or to enforce any other agreements between you and Us, including, but not limited to, the GreenSky® Program Terms of Use and your loan agreement with your lender under the GreenSky® Program;
    10. As directed or authorized by you; or
    11. As permitted by law.

    We may use non-Personally Identifiable Information, including, but not limited to, aggregate or anonymized information for any purpose consistent with the law.

  7. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to Third-Parties

    By accessing a Website or Mobile Application, you authorize Us to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliated and unaffiliated third-parties as follows:

    1. To companies in GreenSky’s corporate group;
    2. To third parties, including, but not limited to, Funding Participants, financial services providers (such as credit bureaus, securities broker-dealers, and insurance companies), companies with which We have joint marking agreements, merchants and retailers, companies that help market Our products, and non-profit organizations, and any affiliates of any such third parties;
    3. To selected businesses, such as online and offline advertisers, so they can market products and services to you;
    4. As necessary to comply with the law, regulatory requirements legal subpoena or other litigation process, or to enforce any other agreements between you and Us, including, but not limited to, the GreenSky® Program Terms of Use and your loan agreement with your lender under the GreenSky® Program;
    5. As directed or authorized by you; or
    6. As permitted by law.

    California Residents: Other than as required or permitted by law, We will not disclose Personally Identifiable Information about you to other financial service providers with which We have joint marketing agreements, unless you authorize Us to do so.

  8. Personally Identifiable Information of Children

    We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personally Identifiable Information about children under the age of 18.  The Websites and Mobile Applications are not designed for or directed to children under the age of 18.  If We become aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personally Identifiable Information to Us, We will delete the information from Our records.  If you become aware of any Personally Identifiable Information We collected from children under 18, please contact Us at service@greensky.com.

  9. Our Security Safeguards

    We and Our third-party service providers use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to secure your Personally Identifiable Information. 

    We take steps to protect the confidentiality of Personally Identifiable Information, including, but not limited to, Social Security numbers, and prohibit the unlawful disclosure of such information.  We limit access to such Personally Identifiable Information. 

    Although We work to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you should be aware that no technology is perfect and that there is always some risk involved in transferring data over the Internet, particularly if you send information to Us through an unsecured means, such as email.

  10. Reviewing information We have collected about you and opting out of information sharing and use

    Information retained in Our active databases.  If you would like to review or correct any Personally Identifiable Information We have retained about you in Our active databases, please send an e-mail request to service@greensky.com

    Opting out from Our solicitations.  If you receive a marketing e-mail from Us relating to any offer or promotion and wish to be removed from future email solicitations, you will have the option to do so.  If you opt out, the only future email communication you will receive from Us will be (a) transactional or relationship messages, such as activity alerts and payment reminder messages; (b) in response to questions from you; or (c) to resolve any customer service issues you may have reported. 

    Information relating to services provided by Our service providers and your Funding Participant.  If you need help accessing your information related to a service provided by one of Our service providers or information held by your Funding Participant, We will assist you by referring you to the appropriate third party. Please contact Us for that information by submitting an e-mail request to service@greensky.com

    Limiting Information Sharing. You may limit when We may share information about you. You may exercise one or more of your opt-out choices described. Call Us toll free at 866-223-7098 or write to Us at GreenSky® Attn: Information Sharing Opt-Out, P.O. Box 29429, Atlanta, GA 30359.  If you write to Us, please include your account number, contact phone number, and full name on the account. If you have a joint account, your opt-out applies to every person on the account. If you have multiple accounts with Us, you must opt-out separately for each account.

  11. Changes and Revisions to this Privacy Policy

    By accessing a Website or Mobile Application, you acknowledge that We have the right to revise and amend this Privacy Policy.  We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here so that you will always be aware of Our privacy practices. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly.  Your continued use of a Website or Mobile Application following Our posting of any such changes will mean that you accept such changes.

  12. Do Not Track Policy

    Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that may transmit “do not track” signals to websites and other online services with which the browser communicates.  At this time, We do not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” (DNT) systems that would allow Us to respond to such browser “do not track” signals.

  13. Access and Correction

    If you would like to request access to and/or correction of Personally Identifiable Information that you provided through a Website or Mobile Application, please contact Us at service@greensky.com.

California Residents: Your Rights

California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information (“personal information” or “PI”) under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise them.  This policy only pertains to personal information that is subject to the CCPA.  Much of the personal information GreenSky processes—including loan information—is subject to the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act and is not subject to the CCPA.  Our handling of information not subject to the CCPA may not be fully described below.

Categories of Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold in the Last Twelve (12) Months

You have the right to know the categories of personal information GreenSky has collected, disclosed, or sold about its consumers within the last twelve (12) months. The chart below offers a comprehensive overview of the types of personal information We collect, with whom it is shared, and for what purpose.  

Category

Examples

Collected

[YES/NO]

Source of Collection

Purpose for Collection

Third Parties to Whom Disclosed

Personal identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, online identifier, application ID, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, driver's license number, and passport number.

YES

Directly from merchant or merchant’s representative.

From credit reports received from credit bureaus.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To run credit reports, sanctions and other prohibited persons checks (e.g., OFAC),and criminal background checks to validate merchants.

To Our bank partners.

To law enforcement to comply with a court order or governmental regulations, or in the course of litigation.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

A name, postal address, date of birth, signature, Social Security number, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and GreenSky account number.

YES

Directly from merchant or merchant’s representative.

From credit reports received from credit bureaus.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To run credit reports, sanctions and other prohibited persons checks (e.g., OFAC), and criminal background checks to validate merchants.

To Our bank partners.

To lending and leasing platform providers.

To law enforcement to comply with a court order or governmental regulations, or in the course of litigation.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex veteran or military status.

YES

Directly from merchant or merchant’s representative.

From credit reports received from credit bureaus.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To run credit reports, sanctions and other prohibited persons checks (e.g., OFAC), and criminal background checks to validate merchants.

To law enforcement to comply with a court order or governmental regulations, or in the course of litigation.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Directly from merchant or merchant’s representative.

From credit reports received from credit bureaus.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program. To run credit reports and criminal background checks to validate merchants.

To Our bank partners.

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

Indirectly from merchant or merchant’s representative by monitoring behavior.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To law enforcement to comply with a court order or governmental regulations, or in the course of litigation.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements.

YES

Indirectly from merchant or merchant’s representative by monitoring behavior.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To third parties for fraud prevention and data security purposes.

Sensory data

Audio recordings of phone calls.

YES

Directly from merchant or merchant’s representative.

To facilitate involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To Our bank partners.

To government agencies.

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job history.

YES

Directly from merchant or merchant’s representative.

To underwrite merchants and facilitate their involvement in the GreenSky merchant program.

To our Bank Partners.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that GreenSky disclose certain information to you about Our collection, use, disclosure and sale of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once We receive and confirm your request, to the extent you have requested them, We will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information We collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information We have collected about you (also called a data portability request);
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained; and
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased.

Sale of Personal Information

GreenSky does not sell personal information within the meaning of the CCPA.  We do, however, make certain identifiers and contact information available about consumers that participate in our home improvement referral program to potential home improvement contractors.  A consumer that no longer wishes to participate in this program may opt-out by contacting us at:  privacyservice@greensky.com

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that GreenSky delete any of your personal information that We have collected from you and maintain, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm your request, We will delete, de-identify, or aggregate your personal information, unless retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of Our business relationship with you, or otherwise perform Our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with Us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights to Know and Deletion

To exercise your rights please complete the following webform or call 1-833-215-6869 toll-free.

In order to submit a consumer/merchant right to know or deletion request, a consumer/merchant need only provide GreenSky with his or her name and email. We will then remit any requested information or deletion confirmation to the mailing address or email address we have on file for that customer/merchant as those addresses are already verified. If a consumer/merchant would like to receive a response to his or her request at a different mailing or email address, the consumer will need to provide Us two to three pieces of personal information, depending on the sensitivity of the information requested, in order to verify the identity of the consumer. 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf (i.e., your authorized agent), may make a request related to your personal information. An authorized agent is someone acting on your behalf and GreenSky may ask that an agent provide verification that he or she is acting on behalf of a customer.

Non-Discrimination

GreenSky will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, We will not do the following because you exercise your rights under the CCPA:

  • Deny you services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, the ways in which GreenSky collects and uses your information, your rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please contact us at:

Phone:  1-833-215-6869

Websitewww.greensky.com 

Emailprivacyservice@greensky.com

Postal Address:  P.O. Box 29429, Atlanta, GA 30359

Última actualización:   23 de junio 2021

  1. Introducción y alcance de la Política de Privacidad

    GreenSky, LLC (junto con sus afiliados y subsidiarias) (aparte de GreenSky Software, LLC y GreenSky Marketing, LLC), "GreenSky") y las instituciones financieras aseguradas de manera federal y con autorización estatal que participan en el Programa GreenSky® y otras personas con título y/o derechos económicos a préstamos originados a través del Programa GreenSky® (los "participantes financieros" y, colectivamente con GreenSky, "nosotros" o "nuestro") se comprometen a proteger la información de identificación personal que recolectamos sobre individuos (ej. postulantes, prestatarios y comerciantes) que participan en el Programa GreenSky® y hemos adoptado políticas, procedimientos, y procesos diseñados para proteger información personal identificable del uso indebido, hurto y otras pérdidas. 

    Esta Política de Privacidad del Programa GreenSky® se aplica a la información recolectada en línea a través de los sitios web del Programa GreenSky®, incluyendo pero no limitado a, www.greensky.com, www.greenskycredit.com, y www.greenskyonline.com (colectivamente, "sitios web"), en línea a través de las aplicaciones móviles del Programa GreenSky® que vinculan a esta Política de Privacidad (colectivamente, "Aplicaciones Móviles"), y fuera de línea a través del correo electrónico, teléfono o en persona.  Esta Política de Privacidad no se aplica a información, incluyendo información de identificación personal, recolectada por fuentes de terceras partes (tales como agencias de servicio al consumidor) o que usted revele o publique en cualquier foro público en (a) sitios web o aplicaciones móviles, (b) sitios web vinculados con nuestros sitios web o aplicaciones móviles, o (c) cualquier otro sitio web o solicitud vía móvil.  Si usted recibe aprobación para un préstamo a través del Programa GreenSky®, su información puede también estar sujeta a una política de privacidad específica para su prestamista, dentro del Programa GreenSky®

  2. Definición de información de identificación personal

    "Información de identificación personal" es toda información que razonablemente pueda identificar a un individuo único y específico.  Información de identificación personal puede incluir, pero no limitarse a, el nombre, domicilio, dirección de correo electrónico, ingresos, información bancaria y financiera (incluyendo información de su cuenta bancaria y datos de tarjetas de pago), número de Seguro Social, número de Licencia de Conducir, número de teléfono o fecha de nacimiento.

  3. Información importante vinculada con el uso de nuestros sitios web y aplicaciones móviles

    Somos propietarios de la información que recolectamos en un sitio web o solicitud móvil. 

    Los sitios web y aplicaciones móviles pueden contener vínculos a otros sitios.  No controlamos ni somos responsables del contenido, seguridad y prácticas de privacidad de tales sitios. 

    Los sitios web y aplicaciones móviles son destinadas a visitantes ubicados en los Estados Unidos.  Los sitios web y aplicaciones móviles se rigen únicamente por las leyes federales y estatales en los Estados Unidos.  Se aconseja a los usuarios de la Unión Europea que no nos revelen información de identificación personal a través de los sitios web o aplicaciones móviles.  La información enviada a los sitios web y las aplicaciones móviles puede ser almacenada en los servidores ubicados en los Estados Unidos. 

    Al usar un sitio web o una solicitud móvil, usted acepta los términos de esta Política de Privacidad.  Si no está de acuerdo con los términos de esta Política de Privacidad, no use los sitios web o las aplicaciones móviles.  Además, al usar un sitio web o una solicitud móvil, usted acepta la ley de los Estados Unidos sobre dicha solicitud y acepta el uso y divulgación de su información, consistente con esta Política de Privacidad.

  4. Recolección de información

    Recolectamos información de identificación personal varias veces cuando usted usa un sitio web o una solicitud móvil, o se comunica con nosotros fuera de línea.  Esto puede incluir información que usted ingrese en los formularios o campos del sitio web o la solicitud móvil, sin importar si hace clic en "enviar" o completa de otra manera el formulario o campo.  Recolectamos información de identificación personal de lo siguiente:

    • Correos electrónicos, formularios de contacto, cuestionarios, y otros formularios en los cuales usted ingresa o nos envía información;
    • Sus solicitudes y transacciones con el Programa GreenSky®, incluyendo aquellas que involucran a los participantes financieros;
    • Requisitos para pre-calificación para el crédito; y
    • Requisitos vinculados con comerciantes calificados.

    Además, cada vez que usted visita un sitio web o solicitud móvil, el servidor web puede recolectar automáticamente cierto tipo de información que no es de identificación  personal.  Algunos ejemplos de información que podemos recolectar automáticamente incluyen:

    • Información sobre su proveedor de servicio de Internet, navegador, sistema operativo y dispositivo, incluyendo el número de identificación del dispositivo;
    • Información de cookies para reconocer cuando está visitando un sitio web y como se describe más extensamente a continuación;
    • Información vinculada con su ubicación en el momento de acceder al sitio web o a la solicitud móvil, y
    • Símbolos para saber si cierta página fue visitada, su actividad en páginas particulares, cuánto tiempo pasa en una página determinada o en una porción de la página, o si un correo electrónico fue abierto.

    Al usar una solicitud móvil, podemos recolectar información de geolocalización, con su consentimiento.  En la solicitud móvil también se le puede pedir que use la cámara de su dispositivo para tomar fotos de identificación u otra documentación en relación con su participación en el Programa GreenSky® (por ejemplo, para una solicitud de préstamo).

  5. Cookies

    Una cookie HTTP (también llamada cookie web, cookie de Internet, cookie del navegador o simplemente cookie) es un pequeño fragmento de datos enviado desde un sitio web y almacenado en su computadora por el navegador web que utiliza mientras navega por Internet).  Utilizamos cookies para recopilar ciertos tipos de información de identificación no personal para reconocerlo cuando visita un sitio web.  Usted puede controlar la colocación de cookies en su dispositivo mediante el uso de la configuración de cookies de su navegador web.  Rechazar las cookies puede afectar su capacidad de usar algunas de las funciones que ofrece un sitio web.

    Además, utilizamos cookies en relación con Google Adwords para que Google pueda mostrarle anuncios de Nuestros productos antes de que visite o después de que abandone un sitio web.  La tecnología Adwords de Google puede reconocer una cookie que un sitio web ha enviado a su navegador durante una visita anterior a un sitio web y utilizar la información de cookies para mostrarle anuncios de nuestros productos o productos similares.  Usted puede optar por salir de este uso de cookies ajustando sus  Ajustes de Anuncios de Google.

    También utilizamos proveedores de análisis web de terceros, incluidos Google Analytics, FullStory, Inc., y Marketo, Inc., para ayudarnos a analizar cómo los visitantes utilizan el sitio web.  Estas herramientas usan cookies para recolectar información acerca del número de visitantes a un sitio, la página web que refirió los visitantes a un sitio, y las páginas que los visitantes ven dentro de un sitio.  Usted puede excluirse de Google Analytics descargando el complemento del navegador para salir de Google.  Usted puede excluirse de los servicios analíticos de FullStory, Inc. y Marketo, Inc. visitando la página web para excluirse. 

  6. Uso de información

    Podemos usar su información de identificación personal para los siguientes propósitos:

    1. Para procesar transacciones a solicitud suya;
    2. Para evaluar su solvencia cuando solicita un crédito o para precalificarlo para el crédito;
    3. Para administrar y atender préstamos u otras cuentas o solicitudes que tenga con nosotros;
    4. Para comunicarse con usted sobre sus préstamos o cuentas de Crédito del Programa GreenSky® y el uso de un sitio web o una solicitud móvil;
    5. Para asesorarlo sobre promociones, ventas u otras oportunidades especiales;
    6. Para comercializar bienes o servicios ofrecidos por:
      1. GreenSky;
      2. Participantes financieros o sus afiliados o subsidiarias;
      3. Comerciantes o patrocinadores que participan en el Programa GreenSky® o sus afiliados o subsidiarias; o
      4. Otros terceros afiliados o no afiliados;
    7. Para fines de prevención de fraude y seguridad de datos;
    8. Para mejorar los sitios web, las aplicaciones móviles o nuestros otros productos o servicios;
    9. Para cumplir con la ley, los requisitos reglamentarios, la citación legal u otro proceso de litigio, o para hacer cumplir cualquier otro acuerdo entre usted y Nosotros, incluidos, entre otros, los Términos de uso del Programa GreenSky® y su contrato de préstamo con su prestamista bajo el Programa GreenSky®;
    10. Según lo dirigido o autorizado por usted; o
    11. Según lo permitido por la ley.

    Podemos utilizar información de identificación no personal, que incluye, entre otros, información agregada o anónima para cualquier propósito consistente con la ley.

  7. Divulgación de información de identificación personal a terceros

    Al acceder a un sitio web o por solicitud móvil, nos autoriza a revelar su información de identificación personal a terceros afiliados y no afiliados de la siguiente manera:

    1. A las empresas del grupo corporativo de GreenSky;
    2. A terceros, incluidos, entre otros, Participantes Financieros, proveedores de servicios financieros (como agencias de crédito, corredores de valores y compañías de seguros), compañías con las que tenemos acuerdos de marcado conjunto, comerciantes y minoristas, compañías que ayudan a comercializar Nuestros productos y organizaciones sin fines de lucro, y cualquier afiliado a dichos terceros;
    3. Para empresas seleccionadas, como anunciantes en línea y fuera de línea, para que puedan comercializar productos y servicios a usted;
    4. Según sea necesario para cumplir con la ley, los requisitos reglamentarios, citación legal u otro proceso de litigio, o para hacer cumplir cualquier otro acuerdo entre usted y Nosotros, incluidos, entre otros, los Términos de uso del Programa GreenSky® y su contrato de préstamo con su prestamista bajo el programa GreenSky®;
    5. Según lo dirigido o autorizado por usted; o
    6. Según lo permitido por la ley.

    Residentes de California: Aparte de lo requerido o permitido por la ley, no divulgaremos información de identificación personal sobre usted a otros proveedores de servicios financieros con los que tengamos acuerdos de comercialización conjunta, a menos que nos autorice a hacerlo.

  8. Información de Identificación Personal de los Niños

    No solicitamos ni recopilamos a sabiendas información de identificación personal sobre niños menores de 18 años.  Los sitios web y las aplicaciones móviles no están diseñados ni dirigidos a niños menores de 18 años.  Si nos damos cuenta de que un niño menor de 18 años nos ha proporcionado información de identificación personal, eliminaremos la información de nuestros registros.  Si se entera de cualquier información de identificación personal que recopilamos de niños menores de 18 años, contáctenos en service@greensky.com.

  9. Nuestras salvaguardas de seguridad

    Nosotros y Nuestros proveedores de servicios externos utilizamos medidas de seguridad técnicas, administrativas y físicas razonables para proteger su Información de Identificación Personal. 

    Tomamos medidas para proteger la confidencialidad de la Información de Identificación Personal, incluidos, entre otros, números de Seguridad Social, y prohibimos la divulgación ilegal de dicha información.  Limitamos el acceso a dicha Información de Identificación Personal. 

    Aunque trabajamos para proteger su Información de Identificación Personal, debe tener en cuenta que ninguna tecnología es perfecta y que siempre existe algún riesgo al transferir datos a través de Internet, especialmente si nos envía información a través de medios no seguros, como el correo electrónico.

  10. Revisión de la información que hemos recopilado sobre usted y optar por no compartir y usar la información

    Información retenida en nuestras bases de datos activas.  Si desea revisar o corregir cualquier Información de Identificación Personal que hayamos retenido sobre usted en nuestras bases de datos activas, envíe una solicitud por correo electrónico a service@greensky.com

    Excluirse de nuestras solicitudes.  Si recibe un correo electrónico de marketing de nosotros en relación con cualquier oferta o promoción y desea ser eliminado de futuras solicitudes por correo electrónico, tendrá la opción de hacerlo.  Si opta por no participar, la única comunicación futura por correo electrónico que recibirá de Nosotros será (a) mensajes transaccionales o de relación, como alertas de actividad y mensajes de recordatorio de pago; (b) en respuesta a preguntas suyas; o (c) para resolver cualquier problema de servicio al cliente que pueda haber informado. 

    Información relacionada con los servicios prestados por nuestros proveedores de servicios y su Participante Financiero.  Si necesita ayuda para acceder a su información relacionada con un servicio proporcionado por uno de nuestros proveedores de servicios o la información que posee su Participante Financiero, lo ayudaremos remitiéndolo al tercero correspondiente. Póngase en contacto con nosotros para obtener esa información enviando una solicitud por correo electrónico a service@greensky.com

    Limitar el Intercambio de Información. Usted puede limitar cuándo podemos compartir información sobre usted. Puede ejercer una o más de sus opciones de cancelación descritas. Llámenos sin costo al 866-223-7098 o escríbanos a GreenSky® Atención: Information Sharing Opt-Out, P.O. Box 29429, Atlanta, GA 30359.  Si nos escribe, incluya su número de cuenta, número de teléfono de contacto y nombre completo en la cuenta. Si tiene una cuenta conjunta, su cancelación se aplica a todas las personas de la cuenta. Si tiene varias cuentas con Nosotros, debe cancelar por separado para cada cuenta.

  11. Cambios y revisiones a esta Política de Privacidad

    Al acceder a un sitio web o solicitud móvil, usted reconoce que tenemos el derecho de revisar y modificar esta Política de Privacidad.  Publicaremos los cambios a esta Política de Privacidad aquí para que siempre esté al tanto de Nuestras prácticas de privacidad. Consulte esta Política de Privacidad periódicamente.  Su uso continuo de un sitio web o solicitud móvil después de Nuestra publicación de dichos cambios significará que usted acepta dichos cambios.

  12. Política de No Rastrear

    Algunos navegadores tienen una función de "no rastrear" que puede transmitir señales de "no rastrear" a sitios web y otros servicios en línea con los que se comunica el navegador.  En este momento, no participamos actualmente en ningún sistema de "No rastrear" (DNT) que nos permita responder a las señales de "no rastrear" de dicho navegador.

  13. Acceso y Corrección

    Si desea solicitar acceso y/o corrección de la información de identificación personal que proporcionó a través de un sitio web o una solicitud móvil, comuníquese con nosotros a service@greensky.com.

  14. Residentes de California: Sus derechos

    Los residentes de California tienen derechos específicos con respecto a su información personal (“información personal” o “PI”) bajo la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (CCPA). Esta sección describe sus derechos de CCPA y explica cómo ejercerlos.  Esta política solo se refiere a la información personal que está sujeta a la CCPA.  Gran parte de la información personal que GreenSky procesa, incluida la información sobre préstamos, está sujeta a la Ley Gramm-Leach Bliley y no está sujeta a la CCPA.  Nuestro manejo de información no sujeta a la CCPA puede no describirse completamente a continuación.

    Categorías de información personal recopilada, divulgada o vendida en los últimos doce (12) meses

    Usted tiene derecho a conocer las categorías de información personal que GreenSky ha recopilado, divulgado o vendido sobre sus consumidores en los últimos doce (12) meses. El cuadro a continuación ofrece una descripción completa de los tipos de información personal que recopilamos, con quién se comparte y con qué propósito. 

    Categoría

    Ejemplos

    Recopilada

    [SÍ/NO]

    Fuente de recopilación

    Propósito de la recopilación

    Terceros a quienes se divulgó

    Identificadores personales

    Un nombre real, alias, dirección postal, identificador en línea, ID de la solicitud, dirección de protocolo de Internet, dirección de correo electrónico, número de Seguridad Social, número de licencia de conducir y número de pasaporte.

    Directamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante.

    De los informes de crédito recibidos de oficinas de crédito.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky.

    Para ejecutar informes de crédito, sanciones y otras comprobaciones de personas prohibidas (por ej., OFAC),y comprobaciones de antecedentes penales para validar a comerciantes.

    A nuestros socios bancarios.

    A las fuerzas policiales para cumplir con una orden judicial o regulaciones gubernamentales, o en el curso de un litigio.

    A terceros con fines de prevención de fraude y seguridad de datos.

    Categorías de información personal enumeradas en el estatuto de registros de clientes de California

    Un nombre, dirección postal, fecha de nacimiento, firma, número de Seguro Social, número de teléfono, licencia de conducir o número de tarjeta de identificación estatal, empleo, historial de empleo, número de cuenta bancaria, número de tarjeta de crédito, número de tarjeta de débito y número de cuenta GreenSky.

    Directamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante.

    De los informes de crédito recibidos de oficinas de crédito.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky.

    Para ejecutar informes de crédito, sanciones y otras comprobaciones de personas prohibidas (por ej., OFAC),y comprobaciones de antecedentes penales para validar a comerciantes.

    A nuestros socios bancarios.

    A los proveedores de plataformas de préstamos y leasing.

    A las fuerzas policiales para cumplir con una orden judicial o regulaciones gubernamentales, o en el curso de un litigio.

    A terceros con fines de prevención de fraude y seguridad de datos.

    Características de clasificación protegidas bajo la ley de California o federal

    Edad (40 años o más), nacionalidad, ciudadanía, estado civil, condición médica, discapacidad física o mental, sexo, estado militar o veterano.

    Directamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante.

    De los informes de crédito recibidos de oficinas de crédito.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky.

    Para ejecutar informes de crédito, sanciones y otras comprobaciones de personas prohibidas (por ej., OFAC),y comprobaciones  de antecedentes penales para validar a comerciantes.

    A las fuerzas policiales para cumplir con una orden judicial o regulaciones gubernamentales, o en el curso de un litigio.

    A terceros con fines de prevención de fraude y seguridad de datos.

    Información comercial

    Registros de propiedad personal, productos o servicios comprados, obtenidos o considerados, u otras historias o tendencias de compra o consumo.

    Directamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante.

    De los informes de crédito recibidos de oficinas de crédito.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky. Ejecutar informes de crédito y verificaciones de antecedentes penales para validar a los comerciantes.

    A nuestros socios bancarios.

    Internet u otra actividad de red similar

    Historial de navegación, historial de búsqueda, información sobre la interacción de un consumidor con un sitio web, solicitud o anuncio.

    Indirectamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante por monitorizar comportamiento.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky.

    A las fuerzas policiales para cumplir con una orden judicial o regulaciones gubernamentales, o en el curso de un litigio.

    A terceros con fines de prevención de fraude y seguridad de datos.

    Datos de geolocalización

    Ubicación física o movimientos.

    Indirectamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante por monitorizar comportamiento.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky.

    A terceros con fines de prevención de fraude y seguridad de datos.

    Datos sensoriales

    Grabaciones de audio de llamadas telefónicas.

    Directamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante.

    Para facilitar participación en el programa de comerciantes de GreenSky.

    A nuestros socios bancarios.

    A las agencias gubernamentales.

    Información profesional o relacionada con el empleo.

    Historial laboral actual o pasado.

    Directamente del comerciante o representante del comerciante.

    Para suscribir comerciantes y facilitar su participación en el programa de comerciantes GreenSky.

    A Nuestros socios bancarios.

    Derecho a saber sobre la información personal recopilada, divulgada o vendida

    Tiene derecho a solicitar que GreenSky le revele cierta información sobre nuestra recopilación, uso, divulgación y venta de su información personal durante los últimos doce (12) meses. Una vez que recibamos y confirmemos su solicitud, en la medida en que la haya solicitado, le divulgaremos:

    • Las categorías de información personal que recopilamos sobre usted;
    • Las categorías de fuentes para la información personal que recopilamos sobre usted;
    • Nuestro propósito comercial para recopilar esa información personal;
    • Las categorías de terceros con quienes compartimos esa información personal;
    • Las piezas específicas de información personal que hemos recopilado sobre usted (también llamada solicitud de portabilidad de datos);
    • Si vendimos o divulgamos su información personal para un propósito comercial, dos listas separadas divulgando:
      • Divulgaciones con fines comerciales, identificando las categorías de información personal que obtuvo cada categoría de destinatario; y
      • Ventas, identificando las categorías de información personal que compró cada categoría de destinatario.

    Venta de información personal

    GreenSky no vende información personal según la CCPA.  Sin embargo, ponemos a disposición ciertos identificadores e información de contacto sobre los consumidores que participan en nuestro programa de referencia de mejoras para el hogar a posibles contratistas de mejoras para el hogar.  Un consumidor que ya no desea participar en este programa puede darse de baja poniéndose en contacto con nosotros en privacyservice@greensky.com

    Derecho a Solicitar la Eliminación de Información Personal

    Tiene derecho a solicitar que GreenSky elimine cualquier información personal que hayamos recopilado de usted y que mantengamos, sujeta a ciertas excepciones. Una vez que recibamos y confirmemos su solicitud, borraremos, desidentificaremos o totalizaremos su información personal, a menos que retener la información sea necesario para que Nosotros o Nuestros proveedores de servicios puedan:

    • Completar la transacción para la que recopilamos la información personal, tomar medidas razonablemente anticipadas dentro del contexto de nuestra relación comercial con usted o realizar de otro modo nuestro contrato con usted.
    • Detectar incidentes de seguridad, proteger contra actividades maliciosas, engañosas, fraudulentas o ilegales, o enjuiciar a los responsables de tales actividades.
    • Depurar productos para identificar y reparar errores que perjudiquen la funcionalidad prevista existente.
    • Ejercer la libertad de expresión, garantizar el derecho de otro consumidor a ejercer sus derechos de libertad de expresión, o ejercer otro derecho previsto por la ley.
    • Habilitar únicamente los usos internos que estén razonablemente alineados con las expectativas del consumidor en función de su relación con nosotros.
    • Cumplir con una obligación legal.
    • Hacer otros usos internos y legales de esa información que sean compatibles con el contexto en el que la proporcionó.

    Ejercer sus derechos de saber y eliminar

    Para ejercer sus derechos, complete el siguiente formulario web o llame al 1-833-215-6869 sin costo.

    Para enviar una solicitud de derecho a saber del consumidor/comerciante o solicitud de eliminación, un consumidor/comerciante solo necesita proporcionarle a GreenSky su nombre y correo electrónico. Luego remitiremos cualquier confirmación de eliminación o información solicitada a la dirección de correo o dirección de correo electrónico que tengamos en el archivo de ese cliente/comerciante, ya que esas direcciones ya están verificadas. Si un consumidor/comerciante desea recibir una respuesta a su solicitud en una dirección postal o de correo electrónico diferente, el consumidor deberá proporcionarnos dos o tres datos personales, según la confidencialidad de la información solicitada, para verificar la identidad del consumidor. 

    Solo usted, o alguien legalmente autorizado para actuar en su nombre (por ejemplo, su agente autorizado), puede hacer una solicitud relacionada con su información personal. Un agente autorizado es alguien que actúa en su nombre y GreenSky puede solicitarle a un agente que verifique que él o ella está actuando en nombre de un cliente.

    No discriminación

    GreenSky no lo discriminará por ejercer cualquiera de sus derechos de CCPA. A menos que lo permita CCPA, no haremos nada de lo siguiente porque usted ejerció sus derechos bajo CCPA:

    • Negarle a usted servicios.
    • Adjudicarle cargos con diferentes tasas o precios por servicios, incluyendo descuentos otorgados u otros beneficios, o imposición de multas.
    • Brindarle un nivel o calidad diferente de servicios.
    • Sugerir que reciba una tasa o precio diferente por servicios o un nivel o calidad diferente de servicios.

    Información de Contacto

    Si tiene preguntas o comentarios acerca de esta política de privacidad, las maneras en las que GreenSky recolecta y usa su información, sus derechos relacionados con dicho uso, o desea ejercer sus derechos bajo la ley de California, por favor comuníquese con nosotros en:

    Teléfono:  1-833-215-6869

    Sitio web:  www.greensky.com 

    Correo electrónico:  privacyservice@greensky.com

    Casilla de Correo:  P.O. Box 29429, Atlanta, GA 30359